2017 Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition

Compromis: Case Concerning the Sisters of the Sun (Federation of the Clans of the Atan v. Kingdom of Rahad)

Topics: Transboundary aquifers, obligations to world heritage sites in danger, repatriation of cultural property, and cost of refugee crises

Location: Hyatt Regency on Capitol Hill, Washington, D.C.

Dates: 9-15 April 2017

Jessup World Cup Champion: University of Sydney (Australia)
Team Members - Alyssa Glass, Will Khun, Joel Phillips, Harry Stratton, and Eric Shi 
Coaches - Angus Nicholas, Alison Pert
 

Runner Up: Norman Manley Law School (Jamaica)
Team Members - Kalisia Miller, Jhade Lindsay, Victor Brown, Scott Mullings, and Anna-Kay Brown
Coaches - Marc Ramsay and Nancy Anderson

Championship Round Judges

H.E. James Crawford – Judge, International Court of Justice
H.E. Patrick Robinson – Judge, International Court of Justice
H.E. Bruno Simma – Former Judge, International Court of Justice
 

Problem Author: Jeffrey Brooks

Executive Director: Lesley A. Benn

Best Oralist (Championship Round): Alyssa Glass, University of Sydney (Australia)

Best Oralist (Preliminary Rounds): Andrew Grant, New Zealand (Auckland University)

Richard R. Baxter Award for Best Applicant Memorial: University of the Philippines

Richard R. Baxter Award for Best Respondent Memorial: University of Queensland

Alona E. Evans Award for Best Memorial at International Rounds: University of Queensland (Australia)

Hardy C. Dillard Awards for Best Combined Memorials - World & Qualifying Rounds

1.  Slovenia (University of Ljubljana)
2. Jamaica (Norman Manley Law School)
3. Germany (Ludwig-Maximilians Universität München)
4. Singapore (Singapore Management University)
5. (TIE)  U.S. (Yale University) and Philippines (University of the Philippines)
 
International Law Institute Award: Domen Turšič, University of Ljubljana (Slovenia)
 

Best New Team: Eastern University (Bangladesh), University of Dhaka (Bangladesh)

Best Overall Applicant Side: Auckland University (New Zealand)

Best Overall Respondent Side: Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile (Chile)

Best Applicant Memorials at International Rounds: 1. Norman Manley Law School (Jamaica), 2. (Tie) Auckland University (New Zealand), Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg (Germany)

Best Respondent Memorials at International Rounds:1 University of Queensland (Australia), 2. (Tie) Kings College, London (United Kingdom), Koc University (Turkey)

Best Exhibition Team: Belarusian State University Faculty of International Relations (Belarus)

Best Exhibition Oralist: Darya Bohdan, Belarusian State University Faculty of International Relations (Belarus)

Best Exhibition Memorial: Universitas Gadjah Mada (Indonesia)

Spirit of the Jessup Award: Allameh Tabatabaei University (Iran)

Steven M. Schneebaum Award: Nuran Choudhury (Bangladesh); Agnese Pizzolla (Italy); Daniyal Hassan and Don J. Calvert (Pakistan); Mohammed Fahim Samadi and Sayed Ramiz Hussaini (Afghanistan)

Pamela Young Award: Maria Issaeva 

2017 Results: 

2017 US Regional Results

2017 Competition Materials

2017 Rule Supplements

Featured Partners :White Case logo RGB International Bar Association

  • Case Western Reserve University
  • American University Washington College of Law- Human Rights and Humanitarian Law
  • American University Washington College of Law
  • Advertise with ILSA
  • IBA Ad
  • University of Groningen
  • image